CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 869710

Mr. Laszlo Jakusovszky
LTJ Opti-Tech Co.
107 Pine Drive
New Windsor, New York 12553

RE: The tariff classification of Optical Prisms from Hungary

Dear Mr. Jakusovszky:

In your letter dated December 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prisms are right angle optical prisms in sizes ranging from 1/2 inch to 1-1/2 inches. The prisms are composed of standard optical glass and are not in a mounting.

The right angle prisms are used to deviate a beam of light. Typical applications for the right angle prisms are in telescope diagonals, range- finders, periscopes, cameras, boresights, and cube beamsplitters.

The applicable subheading for the optical prisms will be 9001.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lenses, prisms, mirrors and other optical elements, of any material, unmounted, other than such elements of glass not optically worked: other: prisms. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport